Scores and Upcoming Games

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Baseball (4-0)
    v. Orono, Sat., April 29: W 9-8
    v. Bucksport, May 3: N/A
  • Softball (0-4)
    v. Orono, Sat., April 29: L 7-22
    v. Bucksport, May 3: N/A
  • Boys Tennis (2-0)
    v. Dexter, Thurs., April 27: W 5-0
    v. DISHS, Wed., May 3: N/A
  • Girls Tennis (2-0)
    v. Dexter, Thurs., April 27: W 5-0
    v. DISHS, Wed., May 3: N/A
  • Track and Field
    at Ellsworth, Thurs., April 27: Girls: 209 points, 1st of 6 teams. Boys: 188 points, 1st of 8 teams.

Deer Isle-Stonington

  • Baseball (0-1)
    v. Schenck, Wed., May 3: N/A
  • Softball (1-0)
    v. Schenck, Wed., May 3: N/A
  • Boys Tennis (0-1)
    v. GSA, Wed., May 3: N/A
  • Girls Tennis (0-1)
    v. GSA, Wed., May 3: N/A
  • Track and Field
    at Ellsworth, Thurs, April 27: Boys: 17 points, 7th of 8 teams. Brenden Penfold, 2nd place 1600-meter run, 2nd place 800-meter run.

Games close to home

Baseball

  • DISHS: Mon., May 8, home vs. GSA,
    4:30 p.m.
  • GSA: Mon., May 8, at DISHS, 4:30 p.m.
    Tue., May 9, home vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

  • DISHS: Mon., May 8, home vs. DISHS,
    4:30 p.m.
  • GSA: Mon., May 8, at DISHS, 4:30 p.m.
    Tue., May 9, home vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

  • DISHS: Sat., May 6, at Penquis Valley,
    1 p.m.
  • GSA: Thurs., May 4, home vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Fri., May 5, home vs. MDI
    (at Ellsworth Tennis Center), 4 p.m.
  • Mon., May 8, home vs. Dexter, 4 p.m.
  • Thurs., May 11, at Orono, 4 p.m.

Track and field

  • GSA: Sat., May 6, at Brewer High School, 11 a.m.

Latest scores

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Baseball (2-0) v. Washington Academy, April 24: W 3-0
  • Softball (0-2) v. Washington Academy, April 24: L 2-20
  • Track and field at Hampden Academy, April 24: Boys: 102 points, third of seven teams. Girls: 94 points, third of six teams.

Deer Isle-Stonington

  • Baseball (0-1)  v. Bangor Christian, April 24: L 10-12
  • Softball (1-0)  v. Bangor Christian, April 24: W 30-29
  • Track and field  at Hampden Academy, April 24: Brendan Penfold: 1st 1600 meter run

Games close to home

Games close to home

Baseball

  • DISHS: Mon., April 24, Home vs. Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Machias Memorial, 4 p.m.
  • GSA: Sat., April 22, Home vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wed., April 26, Home vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

  • DISHS: Mon., April 24, Home vs. Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Machias Memorial, 4 p.m.
  • GSA: Sat., April 22, Home vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

  • DISHS: Mon., April 24, at GSA, 4 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Orono,
    4 p.m.
  • GSA: Mon, April 24, Home vs. DISHS, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

  • GSA: Fri., April 21, at Hampden Academy, 12 p.m.
    Thu., April 27, at Ellsworth,  3:30 p.m.

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Baseball (1-0)  v. Sumner, April 18: W 8-3
  • Softball (0-1)  v. Sumner, April 18: L 5-20

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington
Boys Basketball (4-11)
v. Machias, Jan. 19: L 29-66
v. Bucksport, Jan. 23: L 40-60

Girls Basketball (9-6)
v. Machias, Jan. 19: W 44-14
v. Bucksport, Jan. 23: L 31-55

George Stevens Academy

Boys Basketball (13-0)
v. Searsport, Jan. 20: W 89-40
v. Sumner, Jan. 23: W 96-56

Girls Basketball (10-2)
v. Sumner, Jan. 20: W 59-32

Indoor Track
Eastern Maine Indoor Track League, Meet 5 at UMaine Orono, Jan. 21: Girls, 86 points, 2nd of 8 teams. Boys, 56 points, 4th of 8 teams.

Varsity Swim
v. John Bapst, @ Husson Univ., Jan. 20: Girls, L 56-109. Boys, L 43-54.

Maine Maritime Academy
Men’s Basketball (3-14)
v. Green Mountain College, Jan. 20: L 59-61
v. Castleton University, Jan. 21: L 76-86
Women’s Basketball (8-8)
v. Green Mountain College, Jan. 20: W 83-28
v. Castleton University, Jan. 21: L 53-63

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Baseball:

  • v. Greenville, May 18, doubleheader: L 11-7; L 25-4
  • v. Bangor Christian, May 18: L 10-4

Softball:

  • v. Greenville, May 18, doubleheader: L 12-3; L 18-2
  • v. Bangor Christian, May 18: L 14-7

Boys Tennis:

  • v. Sumner, May 23: W 5-0

Girls Tennis:

  • v. Sumner, May 23: W 5-0

Track:

  • Hancock County Championships, May 20, Mount Desrt Island: Brendan Penfold, 1st, 3200 meter run.

George Stevens Academy

Baseball:

  • v Sumner, May 24: W 9-6
  • v. Dexter, May 21: W 4-1
  • v. Ellsworth, May 19:W 3-2

Softball:

  • v Sumner, May 24: W 35-15
  • v. Dexter, May 21: W 6-5
  • v. Ellsworth, May 19:W 6-3

Boys Tennis:

  • v. Orono, May 25: not available
  • v. Sumner, May 21: W 5-0

Girls Tennis:

  • v. Orono, May 25: not available
  • v. Sumner, May 21: W 5-0

Track:

  • Hancock County Championships, May 20, MDI: girls, 138 points, 1st; boys, 200 points, 2nd.