Eagle girls take second at cross country PVC championship Hassett wins third title, Penfold runner up

Mary Rich races the 3.1 cross country course

Blue Hill—George Stevens Academy senior John Hassett ran a 16:26.20 championship race at the Penobscot Valley Conference Cross Country Championships on October 15 in Old Town, winning his third title in as many years and breaking the course record. Deer Isle-Stonington junior Brendan Penfold took second, with a 2.5 second …

Continue reading

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Baseball/Softball

Thu. May 26:

  • GSA @ Bucksport, 3:45 p.m.
  • DISHS softball @ Searsport, 3 p.m.
  • DISHS baseball v Searsport, 4 p.m.

Sat., May 28:

  • DISHS @ Katahdin, 12 & 2 p.m.

Mon., May 30:

  • DISHS @ Sumner, 1 p.m.

Wed., June 1:

  • GSA v Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Tue., May 31:

  • DISHS, GSA, preliminary play off match; time, place TBD.

Thu., June 2:

  • DISHS, GSA, quarterfinals; time, place TBD.

Sailing

Sat., May 28:

  • GSA @ MDI, Great Harbor Regatta, 9 a.m.

Wed., June 1:

  • GSA @ MDI, Wells Cup Second Round, 4 p.m.

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Baseball/Softball

  • Fri., May 13: GSA v Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Sat., May 14: DISHS v Sumner, 11 a.m.
  • Mon., May 16: DISHS v Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.
  • Mon., May 16: GSA @ Orono, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wed., May 19: DISHS @ Bangor Christian, 3:30 p.m.
  • Thu., May 19: GSA v Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

  • Thu., May 12: DISHS @ Sumner, 3:30 p.m.
  • Mon, May 16: GSA v Dexter, 4 p.m.
  • Wed., May 18: DISHS v GSA, 4 p.m.

Track

  • Fri., May 13: GSA @ Bangor, 3:30 p.m.
  • Tue., May 17: GSA @ Bucksport, 3:30 p.m.

Sailing

  • Fri./Sat., May 13-14: Downeast Regatta, 9 a.m., Castine
  • Wed. May 18: GSA v MDI, 4 p.m., Castine

Games close to home

Games close to home

Baseball/Softball

  • Thu. Apr. 21: GSA @ Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Fri. Apr 22: DISHS @ Searsport, 2 p.m.
  • Mon. Apr. 25: DISHS @ Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Thu. Apr. 26: GSA @ Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Wed. Apr. 27: DISHS v Machias, 4 p.m.

Tennis

  • Mon, Apr. 25: DISHS @ GSA, 4 p.m.

Track

  • Sat. Apr. 23: GSA @ MDI, 10-school meet, 12 p.m.

Sailing

  • Wed. Apr 27: GSA @ MDI, 4 p.m.