Tournament & Championship Schedule

Tournament & Championship Schedule

Boys Basketball
DISHS: preliminary playoff, Thu., Feb. 16, v. Bangor Christian @ EMMC, 6 p.m.
If they win: quarterfinal v. Machias, Sat., Feb. 18, Cross Center, 9:05 p.m.

GSA: quarterfinal v. Woodland/Fort Kent, Tue., Feb. 21, Cross Center, 8:35 p.m.
If they win: semifinal, Fri., Feb. 24, Cross Center, 3:35 p.m.

Girls Basketball
DISHS: quarterfinal v. Easton, Mon., Feb. 20, Cross Center, 7:05 p.m.
If they win: semifinal, Thu., Feb. 23, Cross Center, 8:35 p.m.

GSA: quarterfinal v. Calais/Penobscot Valley, Wed., Feb. 22, Cross Center, 11:05 a.m.
If they win: semifinal, Fri., Feb. 24, Cross Center, 7:05 p.m.

Regional championship

Sat., Feb. 25, Cross Center
Class D, girls, 9:05 a.m., boys to follow
Class C, girls, 7:05 p.m., boys to follow

Indoor Track
Class B State Championships, Sat., Feb. 18, Bates College, 12 p.m.

Class B Swim
State Championship
Boys, Sat., Feb. 18, UMaine, Orono, time TBD
Girls, Mon., Feb. 20, UMaine, Orono, time TBD

Games close to home

Games close to home

Boys Basketball
GSA: Thu., Feb. 9, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
MMA: Fri., Feb. 10, home v. Castleton, 5:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 11, home v. Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

Girls Basketball
MMA: Fri., Feb. 10, home v. Castleton, 7 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 11, home v. Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

Varsity Swimming
GSA: Fri., Feb. 10, @ UMaine, 6 p.m. Boys PVC Championships
Sat., Feb. 11, @ Husson, 4 p.m. Girls PVC Championships

Indoor Track
GSA: Fri., Feb. 10, @ UMaine Orono, 3 p.m. Eastern Maine Track League Championships

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls Basketball
GSA: Mon., Feb. 6, @ Penquis, 7 p.m.
Wed., Feb. 8, home v. Searsport, 7 p.m.
DISHS: Regular season complete
MMA: Fri., Feb. 10, home v, Castleton University, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball
GSA: Fri., Feb. 3, home v. Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Thu., Feb. 9, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
DISHS: Regular season complete
MMA: Fri., Feb. 10, home v. Castleton University, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Swimming
GSA: Fri., Feb. 4, @ Hampden Academy, 5 p.m.       

Indoor Track
GSA: Sat., Feb. 4, @ UMaine Orono, 3:40 p.m.

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls Basketball
DISHS: Sat., Jan. 28, v. Jonesport-Beals, 1 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 30, @ Bangor Christian, 5 p.m.
Wed., Feb. 1, @ GSA, 5:30 p.m.
GSA: Fri., Jan. 27, v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 30, @ Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.
Wed., Feb. 1, v. DISHS, 5:30 p.m.
MMA: Fri., Jan. 27, v. Colby-Sawyer, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 28, v. New England College, 3 p.m.

Boys Basketball
DISHS: Sat., Jan. 27, v. Jonesport-Beals, 2:30 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 30, @ Bangor Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Wed., Feb. 1, @ GSA, 7 p.m.
GSA: Sat., Jan. 28, v. Penquis, 7 p.m.
Wed., Feb. 1, v. DISHS, 7 p.m.
MMA: Fri., Jan. 27, v. Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 28, v. New England College, 1 p.m.

Indoor Track
GSA: Sat., Jan. 28, @ UMaine Orono, 1:40 p.m.

Upcoming Games

Upcoming Games

Girls Basketball
DISHS: Thu., Jan. 5, home v. Bangor Christian, 5 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v Searsport, 5 p.m.
Thur. Jan 12, home v. Sumner, 5 p.m.

GSA:   Sat., Jan. 7, home v. Lee Academy, 2:30 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 9, home v. Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

MMA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ Husson University, 3 p.m.
Tue., Jan 10, home v. UMaine Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball
DISHS: Thu., Jan. 5, home v. Bangor Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v. Searsport, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., Jan. 12, home v. Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

GSA:    Fri., Jan. 6, home v. Lee Academy, 7 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v. PCHS, 7 p.m.

MMA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ Husson University, 1 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 10, home v. UMaine Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track
GSA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ UMaine Orono Fieldhouse, 3:10 p.m.     

Varsity Swimming
GSA:     Thu., Jan. 12, home (Ellsworth YMCA) v. Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Upcoming Games

Upcoming Games

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Thu., Dec. 22 @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 27, home v. TBA, 4 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 29, @ Machias 2:30 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Thu., Dec. 22 @ Sumner, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 27, @ Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 29, @ Penquis, 7 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 3, v. Searsport, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

DISHS:
Thu., Dec. 22 @ Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 27, home v. TBA, 2:30 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 29, @ Machias 1 p.m.

GSA:

Tue., Dec. 27, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.,
Fri., Dec. 30, v. Penquis, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 21, home v. Sumner, 7 p.m.
Wed., Jan. 4, @ Searsport, 6:30 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track

GSA:

Thu., Dec. 29, @ UMO, 3:10 p.m.

Basketball season opens, and everyone shows up

Eagle Morgan Duak goes for a lay up

Deer Isle—The varsity high school basketball season officially opened to local fans on Friday, December 9, when the Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners hosted the George Stevens Academy Eagles. The two local teams traditionally start the season by facing each other, but Friday’s games were a little sweeter because both the girls …

Continue reading


Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Girls Basketball

DISHS:
Sat., Dec. 17, home v. Machias, 1 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 20, home v. Highview Christian, 5 p.m.
Thu. Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

GSA:

Thu., Dec. 15, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 17, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 21, home v. Sumner, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Sat., Dec. 17, home v. Machias, 2:30 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 20, home v. Highview Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Thu., Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Fri., Dec. 16 @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 20, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

GSA:

Wed., Dec. 16, @ MDI, 6 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19, home v. Dover-Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track

GSA:

Sat., Dec. 17, @ UMaine campus, 3:10 p.m.

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Girls Basketball

DISHS:

Fri., Dec. 9, home v. GSA, 5:30 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 12, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Mon., Dec. 12, home v. PCHS, 7 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 15, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.

DISH:

Thu., Dec. 15, @ Sumner, 5 p.m.

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Fri., Dec. 9, home v. GSA, 7 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 13, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 15, @ Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

GSA:

Fri., Dec. 16 @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

GSA: 

Tue., Dec. 13, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 16, @ MDI, 6 p.m.

Eagle girls take second at cross country PVC championship Hassett wins third title, Penfold runner up

Mary Rich races the 3.1 cross country course

Blue Hill—George Stevens Academy senior John Hassett ran a 16:26.20 championship race at the Penobscot Valley Conference Cross Country Championships on October 15 in Old Town, winning his third title in as many years and breaking the course record. Deer Isle-Stonington junior Brendan Penfold took second, with a 2.5 second …

Continue reading