As playoffs loom, Eagle varsity boys notch big wins

Eagle Max Mattson

Blue Hill—In back-to-back home games, the George Stevens Academy varsity boys basketball team won by margins of 65 points (Narraguagus) and 42 (Central), continuing its dominance over Class C teams. “We are in the final stretch of the regular season and starting to play well,” Coach Dwayne Carter said. “Our …

Continue reading

Mariner girls stay undefeated for 15-0

Mariner Rylee Eaton

By Alicia Allen Editor’s note: Columnist Jack Scott is on vacation and will return February 15. Deer Isle—The Mariners brought home a very exciting 37-35 win over the Greenville Lakers January 24. They survived a very sluggish first half where they scored only 6 points to trail 20-6. Coach Randy …

Continue reading

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Mon., Feb. 5, home v. Searsport, 6 p.m.
  • GSA: Thu., Feb. 1, at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
    Wed., Feb. 7, home v. Mattanawcook, 7 p.m., senior night.

Boys varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Tue, Feb. 6, at Searsport, 6:30 p.m.
  • GSA: Fri., Feb. 2, at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
    Tue., Feb. 6, home v. Mattanawcook, 7 p.m., senior night.

Indoor track

  • GSA: Sat., Feb. 3, UMaine Orono, 2:10 p.m.

Swimming

  • GSA: Thu., Feb. 1, v. Hampden at Ellsworth YMCA, 7 p.m., senior night.

Latest scores

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 26 v. Narraguagus, W 99-34; Jan. 29 v. Central W 78-36; Jan. 31 v. DISHS, not available (13-1)
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 25 v. Bucksport, L 46-51; Jan. 31 v. Narraguagus, not available (4-10)
  • Indoor track: Jan. 27, UMaine Orono, girls 25 pts., 5th of 8 teams; Mary Brenna Catus 1st, 800 meter run; Josie Cruj, Oceana Ragot, Gabriyah Gadsby, Jenna Eldrdige, 3rd, 800 meter relay; boys 8 pts., 7th of 8 teams; Russel LaMarre, Sean Schweizer, Ian Renwick, Nyamh Wolf, 3rd, 800 meter relay; Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, 5th, 800 meter run.
  • Swimming: Jan. 26 v. Ellsworth, boys L 13-77, girls L 29-61; Jan. 26 v. Carlisle, boys L 29-43, girls L 40-50. Top places: Ava Selanader 1st, 200 yd. individual medley, 100 yard butterfly; Katie Forrest, Ellie Gellerson, Sealander, Elana Bakeman 1st, 200 yd. medley relay; Bakeman 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle; Sealander, Gellerson, Bakeman, Laura Liu, 2nd, 200 yd. freestyle relay; Gellerson 2nd, 100 yd. breastroke; Jeremiah Scheff 2nd, 50 yd. freestyle,  100 yd. freestyle; Henry Scheff, Franklin Sealander, Jeremiah Scheff, Rick Yap 2nd, 200 yd. freestyle relay.

Deer Isle-Stonington High School

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, L 40-62; Jan. 27 v. Machias, L 71-76; Jan. 29 v. Bangor Christian W 58-57; Jan. 31 v. George Stevens, not available (3-11)
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, W 37-35; Jan. 27 v. Machias, W 61-32; Jan. 29 v. Bangor Christian W 67-25 (15-0)

Mariner cheerleaders make the cut for state competition

Formation

  BANGOR—Performing with professionalism and style at the Class D North championships, the Mariner cheerleaders placed fifth with 42.5 points out of a possible 100, qualifying them for the state championships February 10 in Bangor. “I am so excited that the first year back on the competition circuit we could …

Continue reading

GSA varsity basketball team continues to cruise

GSA’s Tanner Curtis

Blue Hill—Notching wins over Bucksport and Sumner by wide margins, the Eagles continued an impressive run through Class C North competition. Hosting Bucksport (10-3) January 20, the team posted a 34-point win, a far different result from December when the Eagles had barely edged the Golden Bucks 69-66. At home, …

Continue reading

Eagle varsity girls notch win over Sumner

GSA’s Julianna Allen

Blue Hill—The George Stevens Academy girls basketball team gained a solid win over Sumner January 19 posting a final score of 42-22, their second win over the winless Witches this season. With a 4-9 record heading into the final regular season games, the Eagles are ranked 18th in the Heal …

Continue reading

Latest scores

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 20 v. Bucksport, W 73-39; Jan. 22 v. Sumner, W 104-52 (11-1).
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 19 v. Sumner, W 42-22 (4-9).
  • Varsity swimming: Jan. 16 v. MDI, boys, L 20-91; girls, not available; Jan. 18 v. Orono, girls L 56-60; boys L 41-66.
  • Varsity indoor track: Jan. 20, Eastern Maine Indoor Track League. Girls 72, 2nd of 8 teams; 1st, 800 meter relay (Eliza Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus, Grace Broughton, Zeya Lorio); 3rd, 200 meter relay (G. Broughton, Gabriyah Gadsby, Susanna Jakub, Brenna Catus); 2nd, 55 meter hurdles (E. Broughton); 2nd 1 mile run (Mary Richardson); 3rd, 400 meter dash (Brenna Catus); 2nd and 4th, 800 meter run (Lorio, Gadsby); 2nd & 3rd, 2 mile run (E. Broughton, Richardson); 3rd high jump (Courtney Bianco). Boys 10, tied 7th of 10 teams; 2nd, 800 meter relay (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Howell, Ian Renwick, Nyamh Wolf); 6th, 55 meter dash (Adrian Marsh); 6th, 800 meter run (Bradshaw Thomas).

Deer Isle-Stonington High School

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, not available (2-9).
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, not available (12-0).

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Sat., Jan. 27, home v. Machias, 2:30 p.m.
    Mon. Jan. 29, home v. Bangor Christian, 5:30 p.m., senior night.
  • GSA: Thu., Jan. 25, at Bucksport, 6:30 p.m.
    Tue., Jan. 30, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
    Thu., Feb. 1, at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Boys varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Sat., Jan. 27, home v. Machias, 4 p.m.
    Mon., Jan. 29, home v. Bangor Christian, 7 p.m., senior night.
    Wed., Jan. 31, at GSA, 7 p.m.
  • GSA: Fri., Jan. 26, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
    Mon., Jan. 29, home v. Central, 7 p.m.
    Wed., Jan. 31, home v. DISHS, 7 p.m.

Varsity cheering

  • DISHS: Class D Northern Regionals, Sat., Jan. 27, Cross Insurance Center, Bangor,  11:30 a.m.

Varsity swimming

  • GSA: Fri., Jan. 26, home  v. Carlisle, Ellsworth, Ellsworth YMCA, 7 p.m.
    Thu., Feb. 1, home v. Hampden, Ellsworth YMCA, 7 p.m.

Varsity indoor track

  • GSA: Sat., Jan 27, Eastern Maine Indoor Track League, UMaine Orono, 3:10 p.m.