Small GSA swim team shines in event results

Rick Yap

Ellsworth—Few in numbers but strong in the events entered, the Eagle varsity swim team already has five swimmers whose times qualify them for the state meet February 19 and 20 at Bowdoin College. The Eagles fell to both Ellsworth and Carlisle at a meet January 26 at the Down East …

Continue reading

As playoffs loom, Eagle varsity boys notch big wins

Eagle Max Mattson

Blue Hill—In back-to-back home games, the George Stevens Academy varsity boys basketball team won by margins of 65 points (Narraguagus) and 42 (Central), continuing its dominance over Class C teams. “We are in the final stretch of the regular season and starting to play well,” Coach Dwayne Carter said. “Our …

Continue reading

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Mon., Feb. 5, home v. Searsport, 6 p.m.
  • GSA: Thu., Feb. 1, at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
    Wed., Feb. 7, home v. Mattanawcook, 7 p.m., senior night.

Boys varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Tue, Feb. 6, at Searsport, 6:30 p.m.
  • GSA: Fri., Feb. 2, at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
    Tue., Feb. 6, home v. Mattanawcook, 7 p.m., senior night.

Indoor track

  • GSA: Sat., Feb. 3, UMaine Orono, 2:10 p.m.

Swimming

  • GSA: Thu., Feb. 1, v. Hampden at Ellsworth YMCA, 7 p.m., senior night.

Latest scores

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 26 v. Narraguagus, W 99-34; Jan. 29 v. Central W 78-36; Jan. 31 v. DISHS, not available (13-1)
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 25 v. Bucksport, L 46-51; Jan. 31 v. Narraguagus, not available (4-10)
  • Indoor track: Jan. 27, UMaine Orono, girls 25 pts., 5th of 8 teams; Mary Brenna Catus 1st, 800 meter run; Josie Cruj, Oceana Ragot, Gabriyah Gadsby, Jenna Eldrdige, 3rd, 800 meter relay; boys 8 pts., 7th of 8 teams; Russel LaMarre, Sean Schweizer, Ian Renwick, Nyamh Wolf, 3rd, 800 meter relay; Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, 5th, 800 meter run.
  • Swimming: Jan. 26 v. Ellsworth, boys L 13-77, girls L 29-61; Jan. 26 v. Carlisle, boys L 29-43, girls L 40-50. Top places: Ava Selanader 1st, 200 yd. individual medley, 100 yard butterfly; Katie Forrest, Ellie Gellerson, Sealander, Elana Bakeman 1st, 200 yd. medley relay; Bakeman 2nd, 100 yd. freestyle; Sealander, Gellerson, Bakeman, Laura Liu, 2nd, 200 yd. freestyle relay; Gellerson 2nd, 100 yd. breastroke; Jeremiah Scheff 2nd, 50 yd. freestyle,  100 yd. freestyle; Henry Scheff, Franklin Sealander, Jeremiah Scheff, Rick Yap 2nd, 200 yd. freestyle relay.

Deer Isle-Stonington High School

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, L 40-62; Jan. 27 v. Machias, L 71-76; Jan. 29 v. Bangor Christian W 58-57; Jan. 31 v. George Stevens, not available (3-11)
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, W 37-35; Jan. 27 v. Machias, W 61-32; Jan. 29 v. Bangor Christian W 67-25 (15-0)

GSA varsity basketball team continues to cruise

GSA’s Tanner Curtis

Blue Hill—Notching wins over Bucksport and Sumner by wide margins, the Eagles continued an impressive run through Class C North competition. Hosting Bucksport (10-3) January 20, the team posted a 34-point win, a far different result from December when the Eagles had barely edged the Golden Bucks 69-66. At home, …

Continue reading

Eagle varsity girls notch win over Sumner

GSA’s Julianna Allen

Blue Hill—The George Stevens Academy girls basketball team gained a solid win over Sumner January 19 posting a final score of 42-22, their second win over the winless Witches this season. With a 4-9 record heading into the final regular season games, the Eagles are ranked 18th in the Heal …

Continue reading

Latest scores

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 20 v. Bucksport, W 73-39; Jan. 22 v. Sumner, W 104-52 (11-1).
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 19 v. Sumner, W 42-22 (4-9).
  • Varsity swimming: Jan. 16 v. MDI, boys, L 20-91; girls, not available; Jan. 18 v. Orono, girls L 56-60; boys L 41-66.
  • Varsity indoor track: Jan. 20, Eastern Maine Indoor Track League. Girls 72, 2nd of 8 teams; 1st, 800 meter relay (Eliza Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus, Grace Broughton, Zeya Lorio); 3rd, 200 meter relay (G. Broughton, Gabriyah Gadsby, Susanna Jakub, Brenna Catus); 2nd, 55 meter hurdles (E. Broughton); 2nd 1 mile run (Mary Richardson); 3rd, 400 meter dash (Brenna Catus); 2nd and 4th, 800 meter run (Lorio, Gadsby); 2nd & 3rd, 2 mile run (E. Broughton, Richardson); 3rd high jump (Courtney Bianco). Boys 10, tied 7th of 10 teams; 2nd, 800 meter relay (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Howell, Ian Renwick, Nyamh Wolf); 6th, 55 meter dash (Adrian Marsh); 6th, 800 meter run (Bradshaw Thomas).

Deer Isle-Stonington High School

  • Boys varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, not available (2-9).
  • Girls varsity basketball: Jan. 24 v. Greenville, not available (12-0).

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Sat., Jan. 27, home v. Machias, 2:30 p.m.
    Mon. Jan. 29, home v. Bangor Christian, 5:30 p.m., senior night.
  • GSA: Thu., Jan. 25, at Bucksport, 6:30 p.m.
    Tue., Jan. 30, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
    Thu., Feb. 1, at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Boys varsity basketball

  • DISHS: Sat., Jan. 27, home v. Machias, 4 p.m.
    Mon., Jan. 29, home v. Bangor Christian, 7 p.m., senior night.
    Wed., Jan. 31, at GSA, 7 p.m.
  • GSA: Fri., Jan. 26, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
    Mon., Jan. 29, home v. Central, 7 p.m.
    Wed., Jan. 31, home v. DISHS, 7 p.m.

Varsity cheering

  • DISHS: Class D Northern Regionals, Sat., Jan. 27, Cross Insurance Center, Bangor,  11:30 a.m.

Varsity swimming

  • GSA: Fri., Jan. 26, home  v. Carlisle, Ellsworth, Ellsworth YMCA, 7 p.m.
    Thu., Feb. 1, home v. Hampden, Ellsworth YMCA, 7 p.m.

Varsity indoor track

  • GSA: Sat., Jan 27, Eastern Maine Indoor Track League, UMaine Orono, 3:10 p.m.

GSA track team stays competitive ahead of league, state finals

Senior Mary Richardson

Blue Hill—Competing in the Eastern Maine Indoor Track League, the Eagle boys and girls are making their mark ahead of the league championships and state meet in February. The Eagle runners are competing against runners from large schools to small, as a team and as individuals hoping to qualify for …

Continue reading