Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Baseball/Softball

Thu. May 26:

  • GSA @ Bucksport, 3:45 p.m.
  • DISHS softball @ Searsport, 3 p.m.
  • DISHS baseball v Searsport, 4 p.m.

Sat., May 28:

  • DISHS @ Katahdin, 12 & 2 p.m.

Mon., May 30:

  • DISHS @ Sumner, 1 p.m.

Wed., June 1:

  • GSA v Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Tue., May 31:

  • DISHS, GSA, preliminary play off match; time, place TBD.

Thu., June 2:

  • DISHS, GSA, quarterfinals; time, place TBD.

Sailing

Sat., May 28:

  • GSA @ MDI, Great Harbor Regatta, 9 a.m.

Wed., June 1:

  • GSA @ MDI, Wells Cup Second Round, 4 p.m.

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Baseball:

  • v. Bangor Christian, May 18: not available
  • v. Jonesport-Beals, May 16: W 14-0
  • v. Sumner, May 14: L 10-69
  • v. Bangor Christian, May 11: L 14-3

Softball:

  • v. Bangor Christian, May 18: not available
  • v. Jonesport-Beals, May 16: L 10-80
  • v. Sumner, May 14: L 15-9
  • v. Bangor Christian, May 11: L 8-0

Boys Tennis:

  • v. GSA, May 18: not available
  • v. Sumner, May 12: W 3-2
  • v. Schenck,  May 10: W 4-1

Girls Tennis:

  • v. GSA, May 18: not available
  • v. Sumner, May 12: W 4-1
  • v. Schenck, May 10: W 3-2

Track:

  • @ Bangor, PVC qualifier, May 13: Brendan Penfold, 1600 meters, 6th; 3200 meters, 5th.

George Stevens Academy

Baseball:

  • v. Orono, May 16: W 9-3
  • v. Washington Academy, May 13: W 3-2

Softball:

  • v Orono, May 16: L 6-5
  • v. Washington Academy, May 13: W 10-2

Boys Tennis:

  • v. DISHS, May 18: not available
  • v. Ellsworth, May 17: W 4-1
  • v. Dexter, May 16: W 4-1
  • v. Lee Academy, May 11: W 4-1

Girls Tennis:

  • v. DISHS, May 18: not available
  • v. Ellsworth, May 17: W 3-2
  • v. Dexter, May 16: W 5-0
  • v. Lee Academy, May 11: W 3-2

Track:

  • @ Bangor, PVC qualifier, May 5: boys, 3rd; girls, 3rd

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Baseball/Softball

  • Thu. May 19: GSA v Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Sat. May 21: DISHS v Greenville, 1 & 3 p.m.
    GSA v Dexter, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tue., May 24: GSA @ Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Thu. May 26: DISHS v Searsport, 4 p.m., boys
    DISHS @ Searsport, 3 p.m., girls

Tennis

  • Fri., May 20: GSA v Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Mon., May 23: DISHS v Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Wed., May 25: GSA @ Orono, 4 p.m.

Track

  • Fri., May 20: GSA @ MDI, 3:30 p.m.

Sailing

  • Wed. May 25: GSA v MDI, 4 p.m., 1st round Wells Cup

MMA announces 2016-17 basketball recruits Bucksport standout commits

CASTINE—Maine Maritime Academy men’s basketball announced its 2016-17 Mariner basketball recruits on May 3, with a strong showing from Maine high schools. Bucksport’s Riley MacLeod, who helped drive his team to the 2016 Northern Regional finals in February, joins Hampden Academy seniors Brendan McIntyre and Conar Moore, who have committed …

Continue reading

Games close to home

Games close to home

Baseball/Softball

Thu., May 5: GSA v Central, 4:30 p.m. p.m.
Tue., May 10: DIS v Schenck, 4 p.m.
Wed., May 11: DIS v Bangor Christian, 4 p.m. (check w/school home or away)

Tennis

Fri., May 6: DIS @ Orono, 3:45 p.m., GSA @ Mount Desert, 4 p.m.
Sat., May 7: DIS v Calais, 12 p.m.
Mon., May 9: GSA v Orono, 4 p.m.
Tue., May 10: DIS v Schenck, 4 p.m.
Wed., May 11: GSA v Lee, 4 p.m.

Track

Thu., May 5: GSA @ Bucksport, 3:30 p.m.

Sailing

Wed. May 11: GSA v MDI, 4 p.m., Castine

The George Stevens Academy varsity softball team

The George Stevens Academy varsity softball team

Front, from left: Emma Weed, Cassidy Bulleman, Mallory Charette, Sarah Mullen, Allyson Snow, Melanie Hipsky. Back, from left: Sophia Steinbarger, Katrin Cote, Sarah Chambers, Hannah Peasley, Katrina Limeburner, Olivia Stevenson, Lily Cox, Emma Pickering, Coach Stormie Wentworth. Not present: Danielle Bianco and Coach Brandi Ensworth.

Mariner cheerleaders prep for tournament season

Mariner cheerleaders prep for tournament season

The Mariner cheerleading squad are training hard for the Penobscot Valley Conference competition on January 16 in Millinocket, Coach Kim Yurchick said. The regional and state competitions will be held a little closer to home—at the Cross Center in Bangor, on January 30 and February 6. Front row, from left, …

Continue reading