Games close to home

Games close to home

Baseball

  • DISHS: Mon., April 24, Home vs. Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Machias Memorial, 4 p.m.
  • GSA: Sat., April 22, Home vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wed., April 26, Home vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

  • DISHS: Mon., April 24, Home vs. Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Machias Memorial, 4 p.m.
  • GSA: Sat., April 22, Home vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

  • DISHS: Mon., April 24, at GSA, 4 p.m.
    Wed., April 26, Home vs. Orono,
    4 p.m.
  • GSA: Mon, April 24, Home vs. DISHS, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

  • GSA: Fri., April 21, at Hampden Academy, 12 p.m.
    Thu., April 27, at Ellsworth,  3:30 p.m.

Latest scores

George Stevens Academy

  • Baseball (1-0)  v. Sumner, April 18: W 8-3
  • Softball (0-1)  v. Sumner, April 18: L 5-20

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Boys Basketball (5-13)
v. George Stevens Academy, Feb. 2: L 31-60

Girls Basketball (11-7)
v. George Stevens Academy, Feb. 2: L 25-55

George Stevens Academy

Boys Basketball (17-0):
v. DISHS, Feb. 2: W 60-31
v. Ellsworth, Feb. 3: W 75-44

Girls Basketball (14-2):
v. DISHS, Feb. 2: W 55-25
v. Lee Academy, Feb. 3: W 73-17
v. Searsport, Feb. 8: Not available

Indoor Track:
Eastern Maine Indoor Track League, Meet 7 at UMaine Orono, Feb. 4: Girls, 84.5 points, 2nd of 8 teams. Boys, 66 points, 3rd of 8 teams.

Varsity Swim:
v. Hampden Academy @ Husson University, Feb. 4: Girls, W 84-74. Boys, L 42-90

Maine Maritime Academy

Men’s Basketball (4-17):
v. Johnson State, Feb. 3: L 61-76
v. Lyndon State, Feb. 4: L 54-78

Women’s Basketball (11-10):
v. Johnson State, Feb. 3: W 69-51
v. Lyndon State, Feb. 4: L 61-64 (OT)

Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls Basketball
DISHS: Mon., Jan. 23, home v. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.
GSA: Fri., Jan. 20, @ Sumner, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 27, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.
MMA: Tue., Jan. 24, home v, UMaine Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball
DISHS: Mon., Jan. 3, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.
GSA: Fri., Jan. 20, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 23, home v. Sumner, 7 p.m.

MMA: Fri., Jan. 27, home v. Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Swimming
GSA: Fri., Jan. 20, @ John Bapst, 6 p.m.       

Indoor Track
GSA: Sat., Jan. 21, @ UMaine Orono, 1:40 p.m.

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Boys Basketball (2-6)
v. Bucksport, Dec. 22: L 41-68
v. Greenville, Dec. 27: L 41-61
v. Machias Memorial, Jan. 2: L 46-69
v. Highview Christian, Jan. 3: W 62-20

Girls Basketball (4-4)
v. Bucksport, Dec. 22: L 26-65
v. Greenville, Dec. 27: L 49-33
v. Machias Memorial, Jan. 2: W 64-33
v. Highview Christian, Jan. 3: W 51-23

George Stevens Academy

Boys Basketball (8-0):
v. Sumner, Dec. 22: W 101-53
v. Narraguagus, Dec. 27: W 85-44
v. Penquis Valley, Dec. 30: W 66-44
v. Searsport, Jan. 3: W 77-41

Girls Basketball (7-0):
v. Sumner, Dec. 21: W 46-20
v. Penquis Valley, Dec. 30: W 50-31
v. Searsport, Jan. 4: Score not available.

Maine Maritime Academy

Mens Basketball (3-7)
v. SUNY Maritime, Dec. 30: W 85-65 (Mariner Classic)
v. Curry College, Dec. 31: W 81-39 (Mariner Classic)
v. USM, Jan. 4: Score not available

Womens Basketball (4-6)
v. Ursinas College, Dec. 28: L 51-54 (Land of Magic Classic)
v. Brooklyn College, Dec. 29: L 47-67 (Land of Magic Classic)

Upcoming Games

Upcoming Games

Girls Basketball
DISHS: Thu., Jan. 5, home v. Bangor Christian, 5 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v Searsport, 5 p.m.
Thur. Jan 12, home v. Sumner, 5 p.m.

GSA:   Sat., Jan. 7, home v. Lee Academy, 2:30 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 9, home v. Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

MMA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ Husson University, 3 p.m.
Tue., Jan 10, home v. UMaine Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball
DISHS: Thu., Jan. 5, home v. Bangor Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v. Searsport, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., Jan. 12, home v. Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

GSA:    Fri., Jan. 6, home v. Lee Academy, 7 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v. PCHS, 7 p.m.

MMA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ Husson University, 1 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 10, home v. UMaine Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track
GSA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ UMaine Orono Fieldhouse, 3:10 p.m.     

Varsity Swimming
GSA:     Thu., Jan. 12, home (Ellsworth YMCA) v. Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

GSA indoor track team takes on the winter season

The George Stevens Academy varsity track team. Photo by John Richarson

BLUE HILL—After adding a volleyball team to its list of varsity fall sports this year, George Stevens Academy has a new winter varsity sport, indoor track. GSA’s cross country and outdoor spring track programs have seen success over recent years, including individual and team cross country state championships. That experience, …

Continue reading

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Boys Basketball (0-2):

v. GSA, Dec. 9: L 28-59
v. Searsport, Dec. 13: L 29-48

Girls Basketball (1-1)

v. GSA, Dec. 9: L 23-55
v. Searsport, Dec. 13: W 38-37

George Stevens Academy

Boys Basketball (2-0):

v. DISHS, Dec. 9: W 59-28
v. PCHS, Dec. 13: W 80-49

Girls Basketball (2-0):

v DISHS, Dec. 9: W 55-23
v. PCHS, Dec. 13: W 52-33

Varsity Swimming:

v. Ellsworth, Dec. 13: boys: Ellsworth 131- GSA 25, girls: Ells. 94- GSA 53

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Girls Basketball

DISHS:
Sat., Dec. 17, home v. Machias, 1 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 20, home v. Highview Christian, 5 p.m.
Thu. Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

GSA:

Thu., Dec. 15, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 17, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 21, home v. Sumner, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Sat., Dec. 17, home v. Machias, 2:30 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 20, home v. Highview Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Thu., Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Fri., Dec. 16 @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 20, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

GSA:

Wed., Dec. 16, @ MDI, 6 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19, home v. Dover-Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track

GSA:

Sat., Dec. 17, @ UMaine campus, 3:10 p.m.

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Girls Basketball

DISHS:

Fri., Dec. 9, home v. GSA, 5:30 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 12, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Mon., Dec. 12, home v. PCHS, 7 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 15, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.

DISH:

Thu., Dec. 15, @ Sumner, 5 p.m.

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Fri., Dec. 9, home v. GSA, 7 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 13, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 15, @ Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

GSA:

Fri., Dec. 16 @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

GSA: 

Tue., Dec. 13, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 16, @ MDI, 6 p.m.