Games close to home

Games close to home

Girls Basketball
DISHS: Mon., Jan. 23, home v. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.
GSA: Fri., Jan. 20, @ Sumner, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 27, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.
MMA: Tue., Jan. 24, home v, UMaine Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball
DISHS: Mon., Jan. 3, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.
GSA: Fri., Jan. 20, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 23, home v. Sumner, 7 p.m.

MMA: Fri., Jan. 27, home v. Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Swimming
GSA: Fri., Jan. 20, @ John Bapst, 6 p.m.       

Indoor Track
GSA: Sat., Jan. 21, @ UMaine Orono, 1:40 p.m.

Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Boys Basketball (2-6)
v. Bucksport, Dec. 22: L 41-68
v. Greenville, Dec. 27: L 41-61
v. Machias Memorial, Jan. 2: L 46-69
v. Highview Christian, Jan. 3: W 62-20

Girls Basketball (4-4)
v. Bucksport, Dec. 22: L 26-65
v. Greenville, Dec. 27: L 49-33
v. Machias Memorial, Jan. 2: W 64-33
v. Highview Christian, Jan. 3: W 51-23

George Stevens Academy

Boys Basketball (8-0):
v. Sumner, Dec. 22: W 101-53
v. Narraguagus, Dec. 27: W 85-44
v. Penquis Valley, Dec. 30: W 66-44
v. Searsport, Jan. 3: W 77-41

Girls Basketball (7-0):
v. Sumner, Dec. 21: W 46-20
v. Penquis Valley, Dec. 30: W 50-31
v. Searsport, Jan. 4: Score not available.

Maine Maritime Academy

Mens Basketball (3-7)
v. SUNY Maritime, Dec. 30: W 85-65 (Mariner Classic)
v. Curry College, Dec. 31: W 81-39 (Mariner Classic)
v. USM, Jan. 4: Score not available

Womens Basketball (4-6)
v. Ursinas College, Dec. 28: L 51-54 (Land of Magic Classic)
v. Brooklyn College, Dec. 29: L 47-67 (Land of Magic Classic)

Upcoming Games

Upcoming Games

Girls Basketball
DISHS: Thu., Jan. 5, home v. Bangor Christian, 5 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v Searsport, 5 p.m.
Thur. Jan 12, home v. Sumner, 5 p.m.

GSA:   Sat., Jan. 7, home v. Lee Academy, 2:30 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 9, home v. Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

MMA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ Husson University, 3 p.m.
Tue., Jan 10, home v. UMaine Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball
DISHS: Thu., Jan. 5, home v. Bangor Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v. Searsport, 6:30 p.m.
Thu., Jan. 12, home v. Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

GSA:    Fri., Jan. 6, home v. Lee Academy, 7 p.m.
Tue., Jan. 10, home v. PCHS, 7 p.m.

MMA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ Husson University, 1 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 10, home v. UMaine Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track
GSA:   Sat., Jan. 7, @ UMaine Orono Fieldhouse, 3:10 p.m.     

Varsity Swimming
GSA:     Thu., Jan. 12, home (Ellsworth YMCA) v. Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

GSA indoor track team takes on the winter season

The George Stevens Academy varsity track team. Photo by John Richarson

BLUE HILL—After adding a volleyball team to its list of varsity fall sports this year, George Stevens Academy has a new winter varsity sport, indoor track. GSA’s cross country and outdoor spring track programs have seen success over recent years, including individual and team cross country state championships. That experience, …

Continue reading






Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Boys Basketball (0-2):

v. GSA, Dec. 9: L 28-59
v. Searsport, Dec. 13: L 29-48

Girls Basketball (1-1)

v. GSA, Dec. 9: L 23-55
v. Searsport, Dec. 13: W 38-37

George Stevens Academy

Boys Basketball (2-0):

v. DISHS, Dec. 9: W 59-28
v. PCHS, Dec. 13: W 80-49

Girls Basketball (2-0):

v DISHS, Dec. 9: W 55-23
v. PCHS, Dec. 13: W 52-33

Varsity Swimming:

v. Ellsworth, Dec. 13: boys: Ellsworth 131- GSA 25, girls: Ells. 94- GSA 53

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Girls Basketball

DISHS:
Sat., Dec. 17, home v. Machias, 1 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 20, home v. Highview Christian, 5 p.m.
Thu. Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

GSA:

Thu., Dec. 15, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 17, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 21, home v. Sumner, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Sat., Dec. 17, home v. Machias, 2:30 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 20, home v. Highview Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Thu., Dec. 22, @ Bucksport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Fri., Dec. 16 @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 20, home v. Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

GSA:

Wed., Dec. 16, @ MDI, 6 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19, home v. Dover-Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Varsity Indoor Track

GSA:

Sat., Dec. 17, @ UMaine campus, 3:10 p.m.

Upcoming games close to home

Upcoming games close to home

Girls Basketball

DISHS:

Fri., Dec. 9, home v. GSA, 5:30 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 12, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.

GSA:

Mon., Dec. 12, home v. PCHS, 7 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 15, home v. Narraguagus, 7 p.m.

DISH:

Thu., Dec. 15, @ Sumner, 5 p.m.

Boys Basketball

DISHS:

Fri., Dec. 9, home v. GSA, 7 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 13, @ Searsport, 7 p.m.
Thu., Dec. 15, @ Sumner, 6:30 p.m.

GSA:

Fri., Dec. 16 @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

GSA: 

Tue., Dec. 13, @ Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 16, @ MDI, 6 p.m.

Mariner XC team on course for championship race Scott's Sports Spot

Deer Isle—The cross country team competed in the Hancock County Championship meet at Blue Hill last week. Brendan Penfold ran the course in 16:36 and came in third behind John Hassett and Ollie Dillon of George Stevens Academy at their home course. Ian Cust came in 34th overall of 40 …

Continue reading






Latest scores

Latest scores

Deer Isle-Stonington

Boys Soccer (2-8)
v. Sumner, Sep. 28: L 0-1
v. Machias Memorial, Oct. 4: W 3-1

Girls Soccer (1-6-2)
v. Narraguagus, Sep. 29: T 0-0
v. Calais, Oct. 1: W 2-1
v. Narraguagus, Oct. 5: N/A

Cross Country
Festival of Champions, Belfast, Oct. 1: Brendan Penfold, 28th place of 868.

George Stevens Academy

Boys Soccer (5-5):
v. Washington Academy, Sep. 28: L 3-5
v. Orono, Sep. 30: L 0-1
v. Ellsworth, Oct. 3: L 0-1

Girls Soccer (8-1-1):
v. Washington Academy, Sep. 28: W 7-0
v. Orono, Oct. 1: L 0-1
v. Bucksport, Oct. 3: W 2-1
v. Ellsworth, Oct. 4: W 4-0

Cross Country:
Festival of Champions, Belfast, Oct. 1: Girls, 338 points, 6th of 58; top finishes, field of 654: Eliza Broughton (19th), Zeya Lorio (26th), Mary Richardson (52nd). Boys, 606 points, 19th of 61; top finishes, field of 868: John Hassett (6th), Ollie Dillon (51st).

Volleyball:
v. Jonesport-Beals, Sep. 29: W 3-2
v. Wells, Oct. 1: L 3-1

Golf:
Penobscot Valley Conference Championship, JATO Highlands Golf Course, Lincoln, Sep. 28: 389 points, 3rd of 10. Top scorers: Percy Zentz, 87, Jarrod Chase, 90.