Games close to home

Games close to home

Baseball

DISHS: Tue., May 30, home vs. Machias, 4 p.m.
Wed., May 31, home vs. Jonesport, 3:30 p.m.

GSA: Tue., May 30, at Bucksport, 3 p.m.

Softball

DISHS: Tue., May 30, home vs. Machias, 4 p.m.
Wed., May 31, home vs. Jonesport, 3:30 p.m.

GSA: Tues., May 30, at Bucksport, 3 p.m.

Tennis

DISHS: Thu., May 25, at Schenk, 4 p.m.

Track and field

GSA/DISHS: Fri., May 26, at Foxcroft, 3:30 p.m. PVC Championship

Downeast Invitational fills Smith Cove with young sailors Gusting rain ends racing early on Sunday

Maneuvering

Castine—Twenty teams from high schools as near as George Stevens Academy and as far as Marblehead, Mass., raced in the 19th annual Downeast Invitational Regatta, a two-day event held in Smith Cove and hosted by the GSA varsity sailing team and Maine Maritime Academy, on Saturday, May 13 and Sunday, …

Continue reading

Eagle track teams take firsts in ‘Relay Carnival’

GSA Track

Blue Hill—In a competitive field of mostly Class A and B schools, the George Stevens boys pulled out two first place finishes at the Brewer Invitational Relay Carnival on May 8. “Conditions were wicked and we did a great job working together and performed very well,” Coach Erich Reed told …

Continue reading

Eagles get mixed results against Mariners Baseball wins, softball loses

Deer Isle—The George Stevens ball teams traveled over the Deer Isle-Sedgwick bridge on May 8 to face the Mariners in a season chaotic with cancellations and postponements from rain. On the Island, skies threatened, and even threw down some light rain, but the games went on, with the Eagles baseball …

Continue reading

Games close to home

Baseball

DISHS:

  • Thur., May 11, at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Sat., May 13, home vs. Katahdin, 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (doubleheader)
  • Mon., May 15, home vs. Jonesport, 3:30 p.m.
  • Wed., May 17, home vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.

GSA:

  • Mon., May 15, at Orono, 4:30 p.m.
    Thurs., May 18, home vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball

DISHS:

  • Thu., May 11, at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Sat., May 13, home vs. Katahdin, 11 a.m., 1 p.m.  (doubleheader)
  • Mon., May 15, home vs. Jonesport, 3:30 p.m.
  • Wed., May 17, home vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.

GSA:

  • Mon., May 15, at Orono, 4:30 p.m.
  • Thurs., May 18, home vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

DISHS:

  • Thurs., May 11, at Calais, 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m. (doubleheader)
  • Mon., May 15, at Orono, 2:30 p.m., 4 p.m. (doubleheader)

GSA: Thu., May 11 at. Orono, 4 p.m.

  • Fri., May 12, home vs. Lee Academy, 4 p.m.

Track and field

GSA:

  • Sat., May 13, at Caribou High School, 12 p.m.